How Much Does a New Roof Cost in Orlando FL in 2026? A Contractor Breaks Down Every Number.

2026 Orlando Roof Replacement Cost Range

Asphalt Shingles: $8,000 to $18,000
Metal Roofing: $15,000 to $35,000
TPO Flat Roof: $5,000 to $12,000

Replacing a roof in Orlando is one of the largest home investments most Central Florida homeowners make. The range is wide and the variables that affect the final number are specific to your home, your roof, your material choice, and the time of year you schedule the work. This guide gives you the honest 2026 pricing landscape for Orlando roof replacements based on actual jobs completed across Orange, Osceola, and Seminole counties. No vague national averages. Real numbers from a licensed local contractor.

The single most important thing to understand before you read any pricing guide: the only accurate estimate for your specific roof comes from a licensed contractor who has physically inspected it. Material costs, deck condition, roof complexity, and permit fees all vary by job. Use this guide to understand the range and the variables so you can evaluate the estimates you receive rather than to predict an exact number.

Orlando Roof Replacement Costs by Roof Size

Roof size is measured in squares. One roofing square equals 100 square feet of roof surface area, not floor area. Because roofs slope, the roof surface area is always larger than the home’s footprint. A 2,000 square foot single-story home in Orlando typically has a roof surface area of 22 to 28 squares depending on pitch.

Home Size (sq ft)Estimated Roof SquaresAsphalt Shingle CostMetal Roof Cost
1,000 to 1,500 sq ft14 to 18 squares$7,000 to $11,000$13,000 to $22,000
1,500 to 2,000 sq ft18 to 24 squares$9,000 to $14,000$16,000 to $27,000
2,000 to 2,500 sq ft22 to 28 squares$11,000 to $16,000$19,000 to $31,000
2,500 to 3,000 sq ft26 to 34 squares$13,000 to $18,000$22,000 to $35,000
3,000 sq ft and above32 squares and up$16,000 and up$28,000 and up

These are installed costs including materials, labor, permit fees, and tear-off of the existing roof. Deck replacement is not included and is priced separately if needed during tear-off.

New Roof Cost by Roofing Material in Orlando FL

Material selection is the single largest variable in your roof replacement cost. Here is the honest breakdown of each option available to Orlando homeowners in 2026:

MaterialCost Per SquaresTotal Installed CostExpected Lifespan in FL CostBest For
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$350 to $550$8,000 to $18,00020 to 25 yearsMost Orlando homes, best cost-to-value
Impact-Resistant Asphalt Shingles$450 to $650$10,000 to $20,00020 to 25 yearsHurricane zones, insurance discounts
Metal (Standing Seam)$700 to $1,100$18,000 to $35,00040 to 50 yearsLong-term ownership, max wind resistance
Metal (Exposed Fastener)$500 to $800$14,000 to $26,00030 to 40 yearsCost-conscious metal option
Concrete Tile$600 to $900$16,000 to $28,00040 to 50 yearsMediterranean style homes
TPO Flat Roofing$300 to $500$5,000 to $12,00020 to 30 yearsFlat and low-slope sections only
Modified Bitumen (flat)$250 to $400$4,000 to $9,00010 to 15 years in FLBudget flat roof. Not recommended for FL

Asphalt Shingles: The Most Common Choice in Orlando

Architectural asphalt shingles from manufacturers like Owens Corning and GAF dominate the Orlando market for good reason. They offer the best combination of upfront cost, performance in Florida conditions, and availability through licensed contractors. The Duration Series from Owens Corning and the Timberline HDZ from GAF are the two most installed products across Central Florida, both carrying 130 mph wind resistance ratings that meet current Florida Building Code minimums for Orange County.

Metal Roofing: Premium Upfront, Maximum Longevity

Metal roofing costs significantly more upfront but the math changes when you factor in lifespan. A homeowner who spends $25,000 on a standing seam metal roof today may not need another roof replacement for 40 to 50 years. The same homeowner who spends $12,000 on asphalt shingles will likely replace that roof twice in the same period, spending $24,000 to $36,000 total depending on future pricing. For Orlando homeowners planning a long-term stay, the metal roof conversation is worth having seriously.

TPO Flat Roofing: The Right Answer for Flat Sections

Flat and low-slope sections on Orlando homes require a completely different roofing system from pitched sections. TPO roofing is the recommended system for flat sections in Florida because of its heat-welded seams, UV-reflective surface, and resistance to the humidity and standing water challenges that Orlando’s climate creates. The cost is lower per square than pitched roof systems but the installation is specialized and requires a contractor with specific TPO experience.

How Much Does Labor Cost for a New Roof in Orlando?

Labor typically represents 40 to 60 percent of the total cost of a roof replacement in Orlando. Here is how labor breaks down across the job scope:
Labor ComponentTypical Cost in Orlando
Tear-off and disposal of existing roof$1.50 to $3.00 per square foot
Deck inspection and minor repair$75 to $150 per sheet of plywood replaced
Underlayment installationIncluded in most full replacement quotes
Shingle installation (asphalt)$150 to $300 per square
Metal panel installation$300 to $600 per square
Flashing and detail work$500 to $2,000 depending on penetrations
Ridge cap installationIncluded in most full replacement quotes
Permit fee (Orange County)$150 to $400 depending on job value
County inspection schedulingIncluded with licensed contractor

Orlando labor rates have increased 15 to 20 percent since 2022 due to skilled trade shortages and increased material handling costs. Budget estimates from 2022 or earlier will underestimate your current project cost.

What Is Included in a Quality Orlando Roof Replacement Quote?

A legitimate roofing estimate from a licensed Orlando contractor should include all of the following. If any of these items are missing from the quote you receive, ask specifically where they are priced or whether they are excluded:

Complete tear-off of existing roofing material

All existing shingles, felt paper, and damaged flashing are removed before the new system is installed. Never accept a roof installation over the existing layer.

Deck inspection with repair allowance or per-sheet pricing

The estimate should specify how deck damage discovered during tear-off will be handled and priced. An open-ended deck replacement clause without a per-sheet price is a potential hidden cost.

Secondary water barrier (required by Florida code)

Self-adhering membrane underlayment beneath the shingles. Required on all Florida re-roofs since 2008.

Starter strip at all eaves and rakes

The first course of material that seals the edges of the roof system.

Shingles or metal panels with specified brand and product line

The exact manufacturer and product should be named in the estimate. Not just architectural shingles but specifically Owens Corning Duration or GAF Timberline HDZ or whatever product is being used.

New flashing at all penetrations

Every vent, pipe boot, chimney, and skylight should receive new flashing as part of a full replacement.

Ridge cap installation

The finishing course at the peak of the roof.

Permit fee and county inspection

Every full roof replacement in Orange, Osceola, and Seminole counties requires a permit. The permit fee and inspection scheduling should be included in the quote.

Site cleanup and debris removal

All torn-off material and installation debris should be removed from your property the same day.

Manufacturer warranty documentation

Written warranty documentation delivered to you before the contractor leaves.

5 Factors That Can Raise Your Orlando Roofing Cost

FactorPotential Cost ImpactWhy It Matters in Orlando
Deck damage+$75 to $150 per sheet replacedFlorida humidity accelerates deck rot. Common on roofs over 15 years old.
Steep or complex roofline+15 to 30% on laborMore valleys, hips, and pitch means more labor hours and material waste.
Multiple penetrations+$200 to $500 per penetrationEach skylight, chimney, or vent requires custom flashing work.
Post-storm emergency premium+10 to 25% on laborPost-hurricane demand surges drive contractor rates up significantly.
Material supply constraints+5 to 15% on materialsPost-storm regional demand can create supply shortages and price increases.

Will Small Repairs Fix Your Orlando Roof or Do You Need a Full Replacement?

This is the question that determines whether your next roofing investment is $800 or $14,000. Here is the honest framework for making that decision:
SituationRepair or Replace?Reasoning
Roof under 10 years old, isolated damageRepairSignificant service life remains. Targeted repair is cost-effective.
Roof 10 to 15 years old, single leak pointRepair or ReplaceDepends on deck condition and overall shingle state. Inspect first.
Roof over 15 years old, any significant damageReplaceAt or past Florida service life. Repair money is better applied to replacement.
Same area repaired more than onceReplaceRepeat failures indicate systemic problem. Repair will not hold.
Multiple leak points after one stormReplaceWidespread failure across the system. Replacement is the only real solution.
Deck damage found during inspectionReplacePatching shingles over a compromised deck creates ongoing problems.

The most expensive roofing decision an Orlando homeowner can make is spending $2,000 to $4,000 on repairs over three years on a roof that needed replacement from the start. A professional inspection gives you the honest answer before you spend money on the wrong solution.

How to Pay for a Roof Replacement in Orlando When the Cost Feels Out of Reach

Insurance coverage for storm damage

If your Orlando roof sustained damage from a storm event, wind, hail, or falling debris, your homeowner’s insurance is the most important financing tool available. Florida policies typically cover sudden storm-caused roof damage minus your wind deductible. A properly documented claim can cover the majority of replacement costs. The key steps: get a professional inspection before filing, have your contractor present during the adjuster visit, and review the adjuster’s scope carefully before accepting it.

Home equity options

Home equity lines of credit and home equity loans are the most cost-effective financing option for Orlando homeowners with equity in their property. Interest rates on home equity products are typically significantly lower than personal loan or contractor financing rates. If you have owned your home for several years in Orlando’s appreciating market, you may have more equity available than you realize.

Contractor financing programs

Most licensed roofing contractors in Orlando including OnPoint Roofing offer third-party financing programs with 12 to 18 month zero-interest periods or fixed monthly payment structures. These programs are convenient and approval is typically fast. Read the full terms before signing, specifically the interest rate that applies after any promotional period ends.

What to do if you are on a genuinely tight budget

If full replacement is not financially possible right now, a targeted roof repair that addresses the most urgent vulnerabilities buys time while you plan the replacement. The honest conversation includes being clear about what the repair does and does not fix and setting a realistic timeline for when replacement becomes unavoidable. Do not let a contractor sell you a repair on a roof that needs replacement. That conversation should flow from an independent inspection, not from a sales visit.

Is a New Roof a Good Investment for Your Orlando Home?

In Florida’s real estate market, a new roof is consistently one of the highest-return home improvements available. Here is why the investment math works in Orlando specifically:

Insurance premium reduction

Many Florida insurers offer significant premium discounts for newer roofs, particularly those with impact-resistant shingles or secondary water barriers. The annual premium savings over the life of a new roof can meaningfully offset the upfront replacement cost.

Removal of a buyer objection

A roof flagged as near end of life in a home inspection is one of the most common deal-killers or price negotiation points in Central Florida real estate. A new roof removes that objection entirely and often supports a higher asking price that more than covers the replacement cost.

Avoided interior damage costs

A roof that fails during a Florida storm event can cause $20,000 to $50,000 or more in interior water damage to ceilings, walls, insulation, flooring, and personal property. The replacement cost of a roof that prevents that outcome is a fraction of the potential damage cost.

Energy cost reduction

Modern reflective shingle options and proper ventilation improvements made during a roof replacement reduce attic temperatures in Orlando’s climate meaningfully. Lower attic temperatures reduce cooling load and lower your monthly utility bills for the life of the new roof.

Why Contractor Experience Matters as Much as Material Choice in Orlando

The same shingles installed by two different contractors can produce roofs that perform completely differently in a Florida storm event. Here is what experienced, licensed installation provides that an unlicensed or inexperienced contractor cannot:

  • Correct six-nail fastening pattern verified by county permit inspection
  • Proper starter strip installation at all eaves and rakes
  • Secondary water barrier installed correctly with no voids or gaps
  • Custom-fabricated flashing at every penetration point rather than caulk-only sealing
  • Ridge cap installed with correct exposure and fastening
  • Deck damage identified and replaced rather than shingled over
  • Permit pulled, county inspection scheduled, permit closed before job is considered complete
  • Manufacturer warranty registered in your name

OnPoint Roofing has completed 500 plus roofing projects across Orlando and Central Florida. Every installation is permitted, every fastening pattern is code-compliant, and every job ends with a final walkthrough and written warranty documentation. Learn more about our roof replacement service and what the full process looks like.

Frequently Asked Questions About Roof Replacement Costs in Orlando FL

The average cost for a standard asphalt shingle roof replacement on a typical Orlando home in 2026 runs between $11,000 and $15,000. Smaller homes run $8,000 to $11,000. Larger homes with complex rooflines run $15,000 to $18,000 and above. Metal roofing averages $22,000 to $30,000 for a standard Orlando home.
Metal roofing in Orlando runs $15,000 to $35,000 installed depending on the metal type, roof size, and complexity. Standing seam metal, which is the premium option with hidden fasteners and the best wind resistance, runs toward the higher end. Exposed fastener metal panels run toward the lower end. Both significantly outlast asphalt shingles in Florida conditions.
Yes. Roof size is one of the primary cost variables. A 1,500 square foot home in Orlando might have a roof replacement cost of $9,000 to $12,000. A 2,500 square foot home with a similar roofline might run $13,000 to $17,000. Roof pitch and complexity add to this independently of size.
Most standard asphalt shingle replacements on Orlando homes take one to two days for installation. Add one to two weeks for the permit inspection to be scheduled and closed by Orange County. The job is not complete until the county inspection is passed.
Yes. OnPoint Roofing provides free inspections and written estimates for roof replacements across Orlando and Central Florida. The estimate is itemized with material specs, labor breakdown, permit fee, and warranty terms. There is no obligation and no sales pressure.
If your roof sustained damage from a storm event, wind, hail, or falling debris, your homeowner's insurance may cover the majority of the replacement cost minus your wind deductible. A professional inspection with documented storm-caused damage is the foundation of a successful claim. OnPoint Roofing supports homeowners through the full insurance claim process.
Schedule a free inspection with a licensed Orlando roofing contractor who will physically get on your roof, check deck condition, measure the actual roof surface area, and document any damage or complexity factors. An estimate produced without a physical inspection is a guess, not a quote.

Get Your Free Roof Replacement Estimate in Orlando

Stop guessing at roofing costs from national averages. OnPoint Roofing provides free inspections and itemized written estimates for Orlando homeowners based on your actual roof, your actual material options, and current 2026 Central Florida pricing. No pressure, no invented problems, no vague quotes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

onPoint Roofing services

Subscribe now for Roofing services, tools & services,exciting updates delivered straight to your inbox!
By subscribing, you agree to our Terms & Privacy Policy.
FREE ROOFING ESTIMATE

Tell Us About Your RoofingProject

Complete the form and the OnPoint Roofing team will receive your information directly by email.

Request Your Free Estimate.
Please provide your details so we can contact you.


    Property Address / ZIP Code *

    By submitting, you agree to be contacted by OnPoint Roofing about your request. Your information will not be sold.